Title: A case study on Chinese high school teachers: the relationships between teachers’ epistemic beliefs and their teaching practice in Chinese examination-oriented context

Abstract:

Many studies have shown that it is important to understand teachers' epistemic beliefs in educational reform because their epistemic beliefs often influence teachers' behaviours. Based on previous study, there were two kinds of teachers’ epistemic beliefs: reflective-collaborative and knowledge transmission. Teachers’ teaching practices could be learning-focused or content-focused. The aim of this study was to find out Chinese high school teachers’ epistemic beliefs and their teaching practices and how they were related to each other. In this study, the participants were 10 high school teachers from China. Interviews were conducted online in their mother tongue. The interview questions were adapted from previous research, and content analysis was used to analyze the transcripts. The results showed that the teachers held both epistemic beliefs. Metacognition and reflection were important, but so was the transmission of knowledge. In their self-reports, teachers would use different teaching methods depending on the situation, trying to find a balance between their own beliefs and the exam-oriented social context. For most teachers, there was no strong link between teachers' epistemic beliefs and practices, which might be caused by the socio-cultural context and the lack of adequate competencies.

许多研究表明,在教育改革中了解教师的认知信念是非常重要的,因为教师的认知信念常常影响教师的行为。根据以往的研究,教师的认知信念有两种:反思-合作和知识传递。教师的教学实践可以学习为中心,也可以内容为中心。本研究旨在了解中国高中教师的认知信念和他们的教学实践,以及两者之间的关系。 本研究的参与者是10名来自中国的高中教师,访谈是以他们的母语即中文在线进行的。访谈问题改编自以前的研究,访谈记录采用内容分析法进行分析。 研究结果表明,教师可能同时持有两种认知的信念。他们认为,让学生参与到知识建构的过程中来很重要,但知识的传递也很重要。在教师们的自我报告中提到,他们会根据不同的情况使用不同的教学方法,这些老师试图在自己的教育信念和以考试为导向的社会文化背景之间找到一个平衡点。对大多数教师来说,教师的认知信念和教学实践之间没有紧密的联系,这可能是由于社会文化背景和缺乏足够的能力造成的。

Keyword(s): Teachers’ epistemic beliefs Teaching practices Chinese Education System